MELD 3.0 Calculator

MELD 3.0 is the score the US transplant system (OPTN) uses to rank adults waiting for a liver transplant. Higher scores mean a higher short-term risk of death without a transplant. It is for adults with chronic liver disease.

Source: Kim WR, Mannalithara A, Heimbach JK, et al. MELD 3.0: The Model for End-Stage Liver Disease Updated for the Modern Era. Gastroenterology 2021;161(6):1887-1895.e4. (doi:10.1053/j.gastro.2021.08.050); Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network. OPTN Policies, Policy 9.1.D: MELD Score.

This calculator runs entirely in your browser. Enable JavaScript to use the interactive version. Nothing you enter is sent to a server.

For earlier-stage liver scarring, see the FIB-4 calculator.

The MELD 3.0 formula

MELD 3.0 = 1.33 (if female) + 4.56 × ln(bilirubin) + 0.82 × (137 − sodium) − 0.24 × (137 − sodium) × ln(bilirubin) + 9.09 × ln(INR) + 11.14 × ln(creatinine) + 1.85 × (3.5 − albumin) − 1.83 × (3.5 − albumin) × ln(creatinine) + 6

Before the calculation, each value is held inside fixed limits, following OPTN policy:

  • Bilirubin, INR and creatinine below 1.0 are set to 1.0.
  • Creatinine above 3.0 mg/dL is set to 3.0, and so is anyone who had dialysis twice or more, or 24 hours of continuous dialysis (CVVHD), in the past 7 days.
  • Sodium is held between 125 and 137 mmol/L.
  • Albumin is held between 1.5 and 3.5 g/dL.

The result is rounded to a whole number, with a minimum of 6 and a maximum of 40.

What changed from MELD-Na

MELD 3.0 adds albumin and sex to the older MELD-Na score and lowers the creatinine ceiling from 4.0 to 3.0 mg/dL. Women with the same lab results score 1.33 points higher, which the authors added to address a sex disparity in waiting-list outcomes. In the original study MELD 3.0 predicted 90-day survival slightly better than MELD-Na (C-statistic 0.869 vs 0.862) and moved a net 8.8% of people who died on the list into a higher tier, particularly women.

Worked examples from the original study

SexBilirubinSodiumINRCreatinineAlbuminMELD 3.0Predicted 90-day mortality
Male2.51311.01.23.8162.6%
Female2.51311.01.23.8173.1%
Male6.01311.51.53.52512.1%
Male6.01311.51.52.22614.5%
Female6.01311.51.52.22717.5%
Male12.01282.21.82.03447.1%
Male12.01282.22.82.03872.3%
Female12.01282.22.82.03979.1%

Bilirubin and creatinine in mg/dL, sodium in mmol/L, albumin in g/dL. Source: Kim WR, et al., Gastroenterology 2021, Table 4.

When to think about transplant evaluation

The AASLD and American Society of Transplantation advise that evaluation for liver transplant be considered once a person with cirrhosis has a MELD of 15 or more, or a major complication such as fluid in the abdomen (ascites), confusion from liver disease (encephalopathy) or bleeding varices. That threshold was set using the original MELD score; no guideline has re-tested it for MELD 3.0.

This calculator is for adults. OPTN uses a different version for ages 12 to 17 and a separate score (PELD) for children under 12.

FAQs

What is a high MELD score?

Higher means a higher risk of death within 90 days without a transplant. In the original study, a MELD 3.0 of 20 matched about a 5% risk at 90 days, while scores in the high 30s matched over 70%.

What is the difference between MELD, MELD-Na and MELD 3.0?

Original MELD uses bilirubin, INR and creatinine. MELD-Na adds sodium. MELD 3.0 adds albumin and sex and lowers the creatinine cap to 3.0 mg/dL.

Why does sex change the score?

The MELD 3.0 authors found a sex disparity in waiting-list outcomes under the older score. Adding 1.33 points for women was part of their fix, and in their analysis it moved more women who died on the list into a higher tier.

By subscribing, you agree to receive emails from The Dr Kumar Discovery. You can unsubscribe at any time. Privacy Policy